The Historical Position of "Work Not for Employment" and the Challenges of Labor Law Regulations on Labor Supply Contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Makoto  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 名誉教授 (80114370)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords労働法 / 労務供給契約 / 雇用によらない働き方 / プラットフォーム労働 / 雇用 / 民事判決原本 / フリーランス / 企業組織 / 歴史法社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、<企業組織の変動>と<就業形態の多様化>という二つの視角から導かれる「労務供給契約に対する労働法的規制の3段階モデル」を使用し、現在問題となっている「雇用によらない働き方」の歴史的位置を検討するとともに、それを踏まえて、民法において雇用・請負・委任という名称が与えられている労務供給契約に対する労働法的規制の今後のあり方を検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the development of legal regulations on labor supply contracts in Japan from the 19th to the 21st century using the “three-stage model" and examined the historical position of "work not for employment", which is currently an issue , as well as the future of labor law regulations on labor supply contracts.
As a result, (1) for the first stage (19th century), this study examined the legal regulation on labor supply contracts in the early Meiji period, using lower court precedents concerning “hired person” in the original civil judgements as material, and (2) for the third stage (21st century), this study clarified that “work not for employment” is “employment”itself in the Civil Code and examined the legal regulation on platform labor which is typical of it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた研究成果には、次のような学術的意義がある。
第1は、これまでほとんど研究されることのなかった明治前期における労務供給契約に対する法規制の実相に迫ったことである。国際日本文化研究センター所蔵の民事判決原本のデータベースの中の「雇人」に関する下級審判例の分析がそれにあたる。第2は、民法における「雇用」概念の歴史的変遷の検討から、「雇用によらない働き方」とは、実は、制定時の民法典における「雇用」概念そのものであることを明らかにしたことである。そして、第3は、「雇用によらない働き方」の典型であるプラットフォーム労働に対する法規制のあり方を検討したことである。