Artificial Intelligence and competition law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Seryo Shingo  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (90192624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords競争法 / AI / カルテル・共同行為規制 / 一方的行為・排除行為・搾取行為規制 / 企業結合規制 / EU競争法・米国反トラスト法 / デジタル市場 / 消費者法・情報法・プライバシー法 / 社会法学 / 共同行為 / 暗黙の合意・協調行為 / 一方的行為 / 情報法 / 包括規制 / 日米EU競争法 / 消費者保護法 / 差別禁止法 / 情報保護法 / 自主規制・共同規制 / 事前規制 / ソフトロー / 経済法 / 意思の連絡・協調行為 / 是正措置 / EU競争法 / パーソナライズドプライシング / デジタルプラットフォーム / 一方的行為規制 / 排除型・搾取型濫用 / 競争政策・競争法 / AI, GAFA / 個人情報・プライバシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人工知能・アルゴリズム等(以下、AI等とする)のデータやデータベース等利用での問題に対する競争法アプローチの可能性と限界明示の必要性に対応する。研究は、(1)一方的行為(差別・搾取)規制、(2)共同行為(カルテル)規制、(3)法執行上の課題、(4)違反行為への救済・問題解消措置の工夫、(5)競争法と他法領域との役割分担、とを検討課題とする。AI等利用は、促進政策が提言される反面、社会や個人に対しもたらす問題や課題の解明は十分ではなく、競争政策・競争法的アプローチにより問題や課題を解明しバランスのとれた制度設計や分析枠組みの構築・提案を狙いとするのが本研究の主眼となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the various issues that arise when companies use AI in making decisions about their market activities, this project examined new issues and responses that will arise in relation to markets and competition there due to the widespread use of AI, being considered from the perspective of competition policy and competition law, including joint actions such as cartels, unilateral actions such as the exclusion of competitors, and merger regulations. In addition, the project examined the relationship with competition policy and laws and the related area to competition policy and law, such as consumer law, information law and the Personal Information Protection Act.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AI技術の発展や利用領域の拡大により、その影響は、企業間取引や消費者取引に広範に及ぶようになった。それは企業行動や行動内容の変容をもたらした。これが、AI利用に伴い生ずる市場での新課題に対して、競争効果やその発生経路に関して新たな見方を見いだし、競争法上の対応を考える必要性を高めた。本研究は、かかる課題に焦点を当て、競争法適用方法を検討解明することで、AI利用による弊害排除や弊害防止に寄与し、消費者法等の間接領域との連携(関係や補完等)を模索し、この問題に対する理論水準の向上をはかるとともに、企業や消費者の利益の確保や経済全体の効率的公正な発展という社会的利益に寄与するものである。