Project/Area Number |
20K01343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Hiroshi 岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90361039)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 刑法 / 刑事法 / 道路交通犯罪 / 危険運転 / 改善・保安処分 / 因果関係 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
危険運転致死傷罪の創設や道交法の改正は、危険運転の抑止に一定の効果を果たしてきた一方、昨今は「あおり運転」が喫緊の課題として浮上している。これに対する新たな立法もなされようとしているが、そうした対応が十分なものかは検証する必要がある。本研究は、おあり運手を含めた危険運転それ自体の処罰規定をもち、場合によっては「運転免許の永久剥奪」の可能性すら認めるドイツ刑法典に学ぶことにより、悪質で危険な自動車運転の最適な抑止を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to explore measures to deter malicious and dangerous road traffic offenses while avoiding harsh punishments due to unreasonable interpretations, with reference to legislation against road traffic offenses in Germany. The results are as follows:. (1) I pointed out that in Japan, when the actual result of injury or death is caused by malicious or dangerous driving, there is a tendency to place more importance on the punishment feelings of victims, their bereaved families and public opinion than on the legal framework. (2) However, because the effectiveness of the stricter punishment under (1) in deterring dangerous driving is questionable, I attempted to suggest that a system of "permanent deprivation of driving privileges" in the German Penal Code should be introduced in Japan when certain requirements are met.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪質・危険な道路交通事犯に対処すべくなされた立法も万全ではなく、当初の想定を超える事態は生じうる。その際、既存の法律の枠組みを超える解釈により、当該行為者を処罰することは、「罪刑法定主義」が支配する刑法にとっては厳に慎むべきであると同時に、規範の信頼を長期的に維持・強化することで犯罪抑止の実を図るという点でも、その有効性には疑問符が付く。 上記立法目的のそれ自体における妥当性と刑法の大原則の充足、さらに前者が企図する目的実現の最適解を、ドイツ刑法典における「運転免許の永久はく奪」という、抑止されるべき懸案事態の非刑罰的な「事前抑止」に求めた点に、本研究の学術的・社会的な意義があると思料する。