Research on the Admissibility of Derivative Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kazuharu  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20345250)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords派生証拠 / 刑事免責 / 派生使用免責 / 自白法則 / 違法収集証拠排除法則
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,派生証拠の証拠能力という問題を巡り,日本法の現状及びその前提をなす歴史的展開に加えて,我が国の証拠法の全体に大きな影響を及ぼしてきたアメリカ法及びイギリス法の現状と歴史的展開を網羅的に分析・検討する。分析・検討の対象となる第1次的な資料は,この問題を扱う判例・裁判例であり,第2次的な資料は,この問題に関する従来の学説(研究者・実務家による著書,論文,判例評釈等)である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to analyze the admissibility of derivative evidence derived from illegally obtained original evidence. It explores the rationales of the confession rule and the exclusionary rule and their relationship. It also shed some light on the practice of newly introduced systems --- witness immunity and cooperation agreements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、派生証拠という観点から、自白法則と排除法則の理論的根拠や相互関係等につき包括的な検討を加えるものであり、先行研究には見られない学術的・社会的意義を有するものと考えられる。また、応用的な論点として、平成28年の刑訴法改正により導入された刑事免責制度や協議・合意制度の運用の在り方についても検討を加えるものであり、両制度に関する先行研究が必ずしも多くない状況のもと、新たな知見を提供するものとして、学術的・社会的意義を有するものと考えられる。