Project/Area Number |
20K01345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 責任論 / 刑罰論 / 責任主義の原則 / 併合罪加重 / 量刑責任 / 刑法学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、累犯加重および常習犯加重に関するこれまでの研究代表者の研究を基礎として、両研究で得られた知見をもとに、とりわけドイツ語圏刑法(学)との比較法的研究手法を用いながら、わが国の併合罪加重規定の正当性を批判的に検証するものである。そして、現行の併合罪加重規定が孕む問題点を抉り出し、諸外国における併合罪への対応を仔細に分析することによって、理論的および政策的見地から併合罪へのあるべき対応策を提示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a critical investigation of consolidated punishment in Japanese criminal law based on comparative study of law in Japan and Germany/Switzerland/Austria. The purpose of this study is to uncover the problems inherent in the provisions for consolidated punishment and to present appropriated countermeasures against consolidated punishment. Through a study period, it is examined the problems inherent in the provisions for consolidated punishment in Japanese criminal law and published a part of this study as an article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、刑法学における責任論と刑罰論の観点から、ドイツ語圏刑法との比較法的手法を用いながら、併合罪加重規定の解釈と運用の実態を明らかにすることによって、併合罪加重規定の合理性を検証するものであり、この点に学術的意義が認められる。そして、併合罪加重規定の解釈と運用の問題点を明らかにすることによって、併合罪へのあるべき対応策を提示することを目指したものであり、この点に社会的意義が看取される。