Guarantee of the right to a fair trial and investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50453858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsおとり捜査 / 身分秘匿捜査 / 公正な裁判を受ける権利 / 手続の打ち切り / 欧州人権条約6条 / 量刑解決 / 手続打切り / 証拠排除 / 欧州人権条約 / Akbay v. Germany / Furcht v. Germany / 捜査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、捜査活動と欧州人権条約6条1項の定める公正な裁判を受ける権利との関係性を分析・検討し、いかなる捜査活動が公正な裁判を受ける権利を侵害するのか、侵害があった場合の法的帰結はいかなるものになるのかについて、理論構造の解明を目的としている。そこで、欧州人権裁判所の判例の動向、EU諸国の判例・学説において議論されている捜査活動との関係を正面から取り上げる研究は未だなされていない。欧州人権条約6条の公正な裁判を受ける権利とほぼ同内容を定める国際人権規約(14条)を批准しているわが国において、本研究を実施する意義は小さくないと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The European Court of Human Rights has been actively discussing the measures to be taken by each country since the 1998 Teixeira decision, which ruled against the so-called crime-inducing entrapment and excluded evidence on the grounds that it violated the right to a fair trial. This study focuses on the Akbay decision of 2020 in order to understand the situation after the Furcht decision, after which debate has been increasingly active. The Akbay decision had a significant impact on the German domestic courts in that it ruled that the prohibition of evidence and the consideration of the sentence are not sufficient. This point provides a useful insight into the Japanese debate as well, as it is fundamental to the fact that it is not sufficient to view the legal consequences of entrapment as a policy issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、いわゆる犯意誘発型と機会提供型の区別の合理性が捜査法の領域で問われることになり、現在では、基本的に、捜査の適否の分水嶺とは考えられていない。もっとも、欧州人権裁判所の判例および各国の対応をみてみると、依然として、両者の区別は顕在的に意味をもつものとされている。その際に問題とされるのが公正な裁判を受ける権利である。この視点は、捜査の適否を前提とする法的帰結、とりわけ、違法収集証拠排除によることが有力化している日本において、一石を投じるものになる。なぜなら、従来の通説とされる二分説の意義を問い直すものであり、捜査法的問題とその余の問題の整理ないし関係性を問い直す意義があるからである。