Reconstruction of the theory on object-fact of prosecution and adjudication in Japanese criminal procedure law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70324738)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords訴因 / 公訴事実 / 審判対象論 / 当事者主義 / 公訴事実の同一性 / 訴因変更 / 公訴対象論 / 刑事訴訟の構造 / 刑事手続 / 審判対象 / 訴因の特定・明示 / 裁判
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、わが国の現行刑事訴訟法256条3項および312条によって採用されている「訴因」をめぐる刑訴法学上の議論について、これまでは特殊な歴史的経緯もあって「審判対象論」が所与の前提とされてきたために看過されてきた側面に「公訴対象論(公訴の対象事実論)」という観点から新たに光を当て直すことでこれを問題化し、訴因をめぐる個別の問題について新たな解決の道筋を示すと同時に、これらの諸論点・問題を体系的に位置づける基礎となる新たな理論枠組を構築するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By reexaminating the concept of "fact-object of adjudicaton theory" and adopting a new theoretical framework called "the fact-object of prosecution", I have investigated various problems concerning the count, which is a system that symbolizes the adversarial feature of the current Criminal Procedure Code. In particular, I clarified the significance of "specification" and "identification" of the cause of action and the difference in the institutional functions of these requests. I also clarified the relationship between each of these requests and the problems related to changing the count and the difference between the criminal fact described in the indictment and that described in the judgment.In this way, I gave a new systematic position to these problems and reexamined them from a different angle than before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訴因制度は現行刑事訴訟法の当事者主義化を象徴する制度であり、その採用は刑事裁判を「真実発見」の場から当事者の攻防の「勝敗判定」の場へと転換させる意味を持つ。そのため、訴因の特定・明示、訴因変更の要否・可否といった諸問題は、刑事裁判の存在意義それ自体に関わる重要な問題であるが、従来、これらはもっぱら「審判対象論」の枠組内で検討されてきたため、これらの諸問題間の相互関係が不明確である等、理論的な解明が不十分なままにとどまっていた。本研究は、公訴対象論という観点を付加することにより、裁判論との関係をも射程に入れた新たな理論枠組を提示し、刑事訴訟のあり方を考える上で重要な視点を確立するものである。