Research on the protection of sexual privacy by criminal law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Mari  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10302283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性的自由 / 盗撮 / 再犯防止 / 性的プライヴァシー / ジェンダー
Outline of Research at the Start
性的プライヴァシーの刑法的保護のあり方について解明するために、①私的な秘密が守られる領域での行為、およびその後のデータの拡散等が如何なる自由を害しているか、②その規制の必要があるか、そうであれば、③どのような規制態様が適切で有効かという課題を設定する。課題解決のために比較法的実態調査、邦語外国語の文献資料の分析という手法を用い、行動科学の知見を踏まえた刑事政策的観点をも加味して法理論的に考察を加え、立法的解決の是非、方途について考究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to name sexual privacy as the interest of individuals in the private sphere to be free from intervention by anyone other than those of their own choosing, and to focus on the methods and modes of protection using punishment for such invasions. The study first uses traditional criminal law methods to clarify the significance of sexual privacy and the forms of its violation in comparison with other sexual offences in relation to invasions of the private sphere, such as voyeurism using small filming devices, and then examines the scope of prohibition by criminal law in terms of both theory and practice with regard to whether and how the invasion should be regulated.
The study also examined, from a criminal policy perspective, measures and frameworks relating to problematic behaviours that violate sexual privacy and their prevention, following the evolution of the state of debate in the adjacent field of sexual diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型精密機器等の発達、普及によって容易になった盗撮等の行為は防止の必要性が高い。その規制については、近年抜本的な性犯罪に関する刑法改正とともに、特別法が設けられたが、法の適正な運用をはかるためにも、特に処罰を科してまで保護すべき性的なプライヴァシーの意義の解明、保護態様の精査が一層要請されている。特に性の多様性に直面し、刑法的な介入を要する基準の導出は、関連する諸分野の学術研究に示唆を与え、社会的にも意義が大きいと考えられる。