Comparative and Theoretical Legal Study of Confiscation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takuma Sato  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (10439226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 友巳  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (80309070)
樋口 亮介  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90345249)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords没収・追徴 / 犯罪収益 / 没収 / 追徴 / 犯罪収益の剥奪 / 性的画像記録の没収・記録消去 / マネーロンダリング
Outline of Research at the Start
組織犯罪対策としては、犯罪によってまたは犯罪の報酬として得た財産(犯罪収益)を犯罪組織の手元に残さないようにすることが有効である。その手段として没収という制度があるが、日本の法律では没収が認められるための要件が厳しく、犯罪収益をはく奪するという働きを十分には果たせていないという問題がある。
本研究では、近年、国際的な組織犯罪対策への取り組みの一環として没収制度を拡充・強化している諸外国の動向を調査・研究し、その内容と理論的基礎づけを明らかにする。これにより、日本でも近い将来求められるであろう法改正のための議論に役立つ知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following are the particularly important results of this study. First, we pointed out problems with Japan's current law (as of the end of May 2023) on confiscation and erasure of sexual image records and presented indicated a legislative agenda regarding this issue. Second, we clarified the overall picture (civil forfeiture, criminal forfeiture and administrative forfeiture) and history of the U.S. forfeiture system. Third, we described the overview of the Austrian confiscation regime. Fourth, through a detailed analysis of cases concerning confiscation of property obtained from drug crimes, property crimes such as illegal loan sharking, and crimes under the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, we clarified the problems with the Japanese confiscation regime and indicated specific legislative issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性的画像記録の没収・消去については先行研究がみられなかったところ、本研究により、性的画像の拡散防止という社会的課題の解決に一定の寄与ができたと考えている。アメリカおよびオーストリアの没収制度の研究は、将来の日本の立法論の参考となりうる学術的価値のある基礎資料であるといえる。犯罪から得た財産の没収に関する裁判例の体系的研究はこれまでほとんどみられなかったことから、それ自体に学術的意義がある。また、これに基づく立法課題の提示は、将来の日本の立法論の参考になりうるだけでなく、今後の比較法研究において重点的に調査すべき事項を選択する際の指針を提供するものとして、学術的価値があるものと考える。