A Comparative Study on Criminal Legislation Analysis through the Constitutional Criminal Law Approch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Yuki  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80515255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords刑事立法学 / 刑事憲法学 / 刑法の基本原則 / 刑事立法 / 憲法訴訟 / 責任主義 / 比較刑法 / 憲法と刑法 / 処罰の早期化 / 行為主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、刑事立法を用いることのできる限界を憲法に求める立場から、憲法訴訟の場で実際に適用可能な刑事立法分析の枠組みを構築することを第1の目的とする。刑法の限界について憲法判断が頻繁に示されるドイツおよびアメリカを比較対象とした理論研究を行う。本研究はあわせて、本研究の依拠する方法論(刑事憲法学)自体のモデル構築を行うことを第2の目的とする。近時ドイツで刑事憲法学の手法を用いる論者が増加していること、ドイツにおいて刑事立法について重要な憲法判断がなされていることから、本研究課題においては、ドイツ法との比較を通じて、モデル構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of theoretical analysis of criminal legislation, I conducted research on the constitutional status of the basic principles of criminal law and on the methods of constitutional criminal law that emerged in Germany. Regarding the former, I conducted a comparative legal study of the constitutional status of the principle of culpability in Germany and of the strict liability offense in the U.S., and showed that whether the principle of culpability can be considered a constitutional principle in Japan depends on the content of the principle and the interpretation of the articles of the Constitution. On the methodological side, I have translated and published major German articles on the constitutional criminal law. Based on the above, I have presented a prototype of the overall structure of criminal legisprudence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刑法の基本原則の憲法上の地位につき、比較法調査に基づく検討基盤を提示した点は、従来の研究の欠落部分を補うものであり、この点に理論面での貢献がある。また、刑事憲法学に関する重要文献を翻訳し、オープンアクセスで公表したことにより、ドイツの議論状況を相当程度日本語で把握することができるような状況を創出した。この点に学術的・社会的意義がある。さらに、刑事立法学の全体像を示したことにより、今後の学界の議論にたたき台を与えたことになる。この点は学術的に大きな貢献であると考える。