A Comprehensive Study on Medical Evidence in Alleged Infant and Child Abuse Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Sasakura Kana  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (00516982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小保内 俊雅  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20385412)
徳永 光  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (20388755)
朴 永銖  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (80364066)
埜中 正博  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90577462)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳幼児揺さぶられ症候群(SBS) / 虐待による乳幼児頭部外傷(AHT) / 誤判・冤罪 / 刑事裁判 / 医学的証拠 / 科学的証拠 / 児童虐待 / 適正手続 / 乳幼児揺さぶられ症候群 / 虐待による乳幼児頭部外傷(AHT) / 証拠法 / えん罪 / Shaken Baby Syndrome / Abusive Head Trauma / 乳幼児揺さぶられ症候群(SBS) / 虐待による頭部外傷(AHT) / 医学証拠 / 誤判 / 冤罪 / 乳幼児揺さぶられ症候群 (SBS) / 虐待による頭部外傷 (AHT) / 虐待による頭部損傷 / 専門家証拠
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、乳幼児の虐待事案の刑事手続における医学的証拠のあり方について、法学的・医学的観点から総合的に検討することを目的とする。乳幼児の虐待事案では立証のために医学的証拠が決定的な意味を持つのに、その作成・法廷への顕出のあり方についてはいまだ研究がない。本研究は刑事手続のなかで医学的証拠が問題となる2つの局面((1)医学的意見・医学的証拠の作成、(2)医学的証拠の法廷への顕出)を対象とする。信頼性の高い医学的証拠が法廷に顕出されることは、刑事裁判における適正な事実認定のために不可欠である。本研究は、児童虐待事案における適正な事実認定のための前提条件を整備することを究極の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to comprehensively examine the topic of medical evidence in criminal proceedings, especially in infantile abuse cases, from legal and medical perspectives. It examined how medical opinions and medical evidence should be developed and brought into courtroom as evidence. The significance of proper process of producing medical evidence was highlighted. The importance of experts giving opinions within the scope of their areas of expertise and the need for multidisciplinary discussion and review by experts based on latest scientific research findings was also emphasized.
This study not only contributed to the domestic debate on the problem of medical evidence in criminal proceedings, but also has an impact on the development of international discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児虐待の中でも特に注目を集めている「乳幼児揺さぶられ症候群(SBS)」および「虐待による乳幼児頭部外傷(AHT)」の事案では、医学的判断や証拠が一部の医師の「虐待防止」を絶対視する価値観に支配され、「虐待ありき」の結論を短絡的に導いてきた。医学的証拠が裁判に提出され、誤判・冤罪の原因となったことも指摘されている。本研究の開始後も連続して多数のSBS/AHT事件で無罪判決が確定した。本研究はこれらの事案における医学的証拠の形成プロセスや法廷への顕出のあり方(鑑定意見書や証言のあり方)を検討し、適正化するための方策を提言するもので、誤判・冤罪を防ぎ、科学的な虐待診断・判断を行うことに貢献する。