How can we create workable proceedings for arranging issues in civil litigations?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Yukyo  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90292812)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / 争点整理手続 / 争点整理 / 争点証拠整理手続
Outline of Research at the Start
民事訴訟における適正・迅速な審理は、争点整理手続において真の争点を明確にし、これについて集中的な証拠調べを行うことにより実現し得るが、争点整理手続は機能不全に陥っている。この手続における発言が不利な効果を持ち得ることから、訴訟代理人が消極的になること、裁判所がどこまで争点整理に関与すべきかにつき明確な基準がなく、裁判所も消極的になることが、その一因といわれる。そこで、本研究の目的は、争点整理手続における発言が不利な効果を持ち得るか、持ち得るとして、これを是正する手段はあるか、裁判所の争点整理への関与の在り方はどうあるべきか、を明らかにし、争点整理手続の機能不全の一因を除去することに置かれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine ways to remove factors that hinder the effectiveness of the proceedings for arranging issues, thereby improving the effectiveness of the proceedings.
Factors hindering the effectiveness of the proceedings include (1) litigants' reluctance to speak out in the process because their statements may work against them, and (2) courts' reluctance to be active because there are no clear guidelines for their actions.
With regard to (1), we confirmed that clarification of the non-commitment rule would be useful in order to eliminate the binding effect of confessions and consideration of litigants' statements as the source to affect the judge's decision, and with regard to (2), it would be useful to elaborate the guidelines for the court's conduct while keeping in mind the perspective of the neutrality and modesty of the court.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民事訴訟における適正・迅速な審理は、争点整理手続において真の争点を明確にし、これについて集中的な証拠調べを行うことにより実現し得る。したがって、争点整理手続の実効性を確保することは、民事訴訟制度にとって重要である。しかるに、近時は、争点整理手続が機能不全に陥っているという評価がしばしば見られる。当事者も踏み込んだ議論をすることなく、裁判所も議論をリードすることに必ずしも積極的ではない、という理由である。
本研究は、このような状況をもたらす原因を特定した上で、これを除去するための方策を検討するものであるが、争点整理手続の重要性に鑑みれば、本研究の社会的な意義も小さくないものと考えられる。