Basic Theory of Disclosure Regulation in the Primary market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iida Hidefusa  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (80436500)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発行開示規制 / ディスクロージャー / 金融商品取引法 / SPAC / 特別買収目的会社 / 上場 / 発行開示と継続開示の関係 / 発行開示 / 情報開示
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、株式などの有価証券の発行の際に、有価証券届出書の届出を中心とする金融商品取引法の発行開示規制を発動すべき場合はどのような場合かという問題を考えるにあたり、発動の必要性を根拠づける原理は何であるかを検討する。そのために、規制の歴史的経緯、アメリカ法との比較、および、法と経済学のフレームワークによる分析を行う。本研究は、スタートアップ企業への出資の促進という政策課題との関係で発行開示規
制のあり方を考える上でも重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the principles behind the disclosure requirements in Japan's Financial Instruments and Exchange Act when determining when securities issuance should trigger such requirements. Traditionally, sales pressure has been the primary factor for triggering disclosure requirements. However, there are cases, like private placements by listed companies, where disclosure obligations apply even without sales pressure. Sales pressure can be addressed through broker regulations. Therefore, while sales pressure is important, it is not the sole determining factor. The study suggests considering the necessity of disclosure and regulations on investment solicitation. For example, in a primary market, issuers have incentive to voluntarily disclose information to attract capital, and the costs of disclosure regulations should be taken into account.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、販売圧力が発行開示規制を基礎づけることを前提に、上場会社の第三者割当ての場面などにおける規制の一貫性のなさ等が批判されてきた。他方、本研究では、販売圧力が発行開示規制を基礎づける中心的な根拠とまではいえないことを明らかにした点に学術的な意義がある。また、発行開示規制が適用されると、その後に継続開示規制も適用されるから、発行開示と継続開示の連携のあり方も視野に入れつつ、情報の非対称性を解消するよう発行開示規制の適用を考える必要があることを明らかにした。このことは、米国で流行しているSPAC制度を日本に導入する場合の開示規制のあり方に示唆を与える点などに、本研究の社会的意義がある。