Interdisciplinary Analysis of Contracts Between Business Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimasa Tomohiro  京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (70378511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民事法学 / 契約法 / 組織型契約 / 取引費用論 / ケイパビリティ論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、取引社会において極めて重要な役割を果たしていながら、従来の契約法理論が十分な規律を提示しえていない「組織型契約」に関する分析を行なうものである。従来の契約法理論は、「組織型契約」の経済的機能を十分に把握することができていなかったという点に大きな問題を抱えていたと考えられる。そこで、本研究では、経済学と経営学の領域における研究成果の知見を活用して、「組織型契約」がどのような経済的機能を果たしているのかを把握した上で、①契約の解釈(内容確定)方法に関する準則の提示、②契約の締結過程に妥当する法的規律の解明、③契約の解消が認められる要件論の提示を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores legal rules governing contracts concluded between business firms from an interdisciplinary perspective. Based on comparative and multidisciplinary analysis, this research proposed guidelines for the interpretation of contracts between business firms and the legal rules governing the termination of long-term business contracts. There are also other specific issues regarding business contracts that were investigated based on this KAKENHI funding. Furthermore, it also explored how the outbreak of COVID-19 affected contractual relationships between business enterprises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の社会では企業間の取引が圧倒的な重要性をもっているが、企業が当事者となり、そのノウハウ等を持ち寄って事業を行なう「組織型契約」に着目すると、従来の契約法理論は十分な規律を提示しえていない。そこで、本研究課題では、経済学・経営学の知見のほか、経済分析が盛んなアメリカの契約法理論を参照するという、学際的、分野横断的なアプローチを採用し、「組織型契約」の解釈のための指針、および、長期間にわたる「組織型契約」の解消が認められる要件論の提示を提示し、従来の議論の進展に寄与した。さらに、コロナ禍が契約関係に及ぼす影響についても、本研究課題によって得られた知見を踏まえ、国内外に積極的な発信を行った。