Challenges to the Civil Procedural Law caused by Development of Information Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masahiro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (50171450)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民事訴訟のIT化 / 手続原則 / 直接主義 / ドイツ民事訴訟法 / ウェブ会議審理方式 / インターネット / 公開主義 / 民事裁判のIT化 / 訴訟手続原則 / ウェブ会議 / IT化社会 / 民事訴訟法改正 / 民事訴訟 / IT化 / 民事手続規範
Outline of Research at the Start
社会のIT化の中、民事司法も、それに対応するIT化を期待されており、目下、民事裁判のIT化に向けた立法作業が進行している。このような現状を前にして、本研究は、社会のIT化に対する民事裁判制度のあるべき姿を、外国法との比較も試みつつ、2つの方向から考察しようとするものである。1つは、上記立法動向にも見られる民事裁判のIT化がどうあるべきかを、民事裁判手続を支配する手続原則から検討するとともに、当該手続原則自体の妥当性も検証する。もう1つは、社会のIT化により招来される法的紛争の変容が民事裁判の手続対象や手続主体に及ぼす影響に着目して、民事裁判に妥当するルール(規範)の将来のあり方を展望する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at revealing the impacts of information technology in society on the civil litigation system and its challenges. The examination was done from two perspectives. The first is to consider the problems caused by using information technology in civil lawsuits itself. In particular, I considered the impacts of the web conference hearing method introduced by the computerization of civil procedure. As there are already productive discussions in German law, it is useful to study it by comparing with Japanese law. As a result, it was become evident that there is a danger that the substantive basis of the procedural principles in civil litigation will be harmed, and that it is necessary to regulate the margin for judgment (discretion) of the court when operating the web conference hearing method.
The second is to study the direct impact of the use of information technology in society on civil lawsuits and their subjects. German law was used as a clue to show the problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象である民事訴訟のIT化については、2022年に民事訴訟のIT化のために民事訴訟法が一部改正され、近い将来、改正法が全面的に施行される。本研究における民事訴訟のIT化、とくにウェブ会議審理方式に関する研究結果は、今後、ウェブ会議審理方式をはじめとするIT化された民事訴訟制度の運用上および理論上の課題を提示するものであり、IT化された民事訴訟が今後さらに改善されるために資するものと考える。また、裁判官のインターネットによる調査活動の可否やその規律など、上記改正によっては解決されていない新たな民事訴訟上の問題も明らかにした点で、これからの課題の解決の出発点になるものと考える。