The research for the interdependence of tort law and insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Taro  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20581672)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不法行為法 / 自動車事故 / 責任保険制度 / 危険責任 / ドイツ法 / オーストリア法 / 運行に際して / 保険 / 自動車保有者の責任 / 責任保険 / 任意保険 / AI 人工知能 / ヨーロッパ法 / AI(人工知能) / 過失責任 / EU法 / 自賠法 / 保険法
Outline of Research at the Start
日本法において、損害賠償責任を責任者に賦課する民法典その他特別法に規定される各規定・法制度(以下責任賦課スキームとする)の解釈と、責任保険制度や私保険等、損害の填補を確保・補助する制度(以下保障スキームとする)との相互関係性について、責任賦課スキームと保障スキームの相互関係につき理論的展開が今日まで続くドイツ法及びオーストリア法への比較法研究を核にして、日本法にとってあるべき両スキームの関係性の解釈・立法提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the relationship between the civil liability system and the insurance/social insurance system, we analyzed and considered German law and Austrian law as target countries for comparative law in order to derive implications for Japanese law. Due to the impact of the coronavirus pandemic, which we had not foreseen at the application stage, and the soaring cost of foreign books due to the weak yen, we were unable to proceed with on-site interviews in some cases, but as shown in the list of achievements below, As a result of this research grant, I was able to publish a series of papers and a single-authored paper. Both papers are considered to be themes that have not been studied much in the past, and we believe that they have a certain significance in this respect. After the end of this research grant period, we aim to complete the series of papers in particular, and plan to finish the series within 1 to 2 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民事責任制度と保険制度・保障制度の関係性について、ドイツ法及びオーストリア法を比較法の対象国とする研究は、これまであまりみられないアプローチと考えている。後述の成果に示すように、自動車事故や衡平責任などを素材にして、比較法的な知見を示唆として得られた。前者では、分離原則が維持され、責任判断の拡充により保険制度も対応する関係に、後者では、制定法であることを踏まえて、分離原則が緩和・突破されていることがわかった。ここから、日本法にとっても、総論的に分離原則をとらえるというよりも、各論的に検討すべきであって、こうした比較法的知見による示唆は日本法にとって実務的にも理論的にも意義が大きいと考える。