The Problem of the Modernization of European Private Law and Japanese Civil Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawasumi yoshikazu  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (80204725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 邦博  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00222414)
若林 三奈  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00309048)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヨーロッパ私法 / 消費者法 / 契約法 / 市民法 / ヨーロッパ契約法 / 製造物責任法 / EU法 / 不法行為法 / 私法の現代化 / 民法 / ドイツ法 / 物権 / 不法行為 / 不当利得 / 比較法 / 現代化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究作業および活動は、国際レベルでの私法の現代化の議論の動向を明らかにすることを通じ、日本法の解釈論および民法(関連の特別法を含む)の改正作業の基礎資料を学界に提供するものとなる。それと同時に、国際的な学問的討議の場を提供し、日本法を国際的に発信する場を提供し、本研究の成果は、日本法に還元されるのみならず、アジアでの比較私法研究に、ひいては、ヨーロッパでの比較私法研究にも大きな刺激を与えることを期待できるものとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on developments in the European internal market, especially the phenomenon of modernization of EU law, we analyzed Japan private law based on this. On the issue of modernization of private and contract law, we examined the issue of digital contracts and platform transactions. Through these analyses, we made recommendations on the state of Japan's contract law and the revision of consumer law (consumer contract law and special commercial law).We are working on EU product liability law and conducted basic research on civil law, which formed the basis for the formation of Japan private law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの分析の作業は、日本の契約法のあり方や、消費者法(消費者契約法や特商法)の改正にも影響を与える知見をもたらすだろう。また、日本の市民法の形成のプロセスを明らかにすることで、私法的権利の形成を批判的に検討することが可能となる。