Reconstruction of the General Rights and Duties of the Spouses : a comparative view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsuhisa Kazuhiko  近畿大学, 法学部, 教授 (90550426)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords夫婦財産制 / ドイツ / ヨーロッパ / 基礎的財産制 / 民事法学
Outline of Research at the Start
夫婦が共同生活を行う上で、夫婦の生活費や子どもの養育費、住居の確保など、生活する上で必要となる経済的な基盤を保障する必要がある。共稼ぎ夫婦が当たり前となった現在において、これらを保障する法制度はどうあるべきか、諸外国の法制度と比較しながら、日本の法制度のあり方について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,through comparative legal research on the legal system concerning the economic basis of community life(general regal effects of marriage) in European countries , this study was able to clarify the significance of the general regal effects of marriage system and its operation in legal practice. In particular, we examined the historical evolution and contemporary significance of the general regal effects of marriage system. It also became clear that there is a need to further examine the "European Family Law Principles" that were compiled as a common denominator for European countries, their impact on European countries, and how they influence the discussion of domestic law in each country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の夫婦財産制では、婚姻共同生活の経済的側面は、日常的な夫婦間の現実的な協力を通じて支えられているが、このような協力関係を安定的に維持する、あるいは協力関係を法的に評価する規定が不足している。家族形態の多様化という社会状況の変化が夫婦財産制、基礎的財産制に与える影響、法改正に向けて検討すべき事項を明らかにすることができた。欧州諸国での基礎的財産制の歴史的な意義やその役割、さらに同制度を今後どのように位置づけようとしているのかを解明するとともに、欧州諸国の法制度の分析・検討から、基礎的財産制を含めた夫婦財産制の抜本的な改正が喫緊の課題とされている日本の議論に示唆を得ることができると考えている。