Treat Labor Contracts in Procedures of rescuing the Company established by the Insolvency Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
UEZU Junko  沖縄国際大学, 法学部, 教授 (60389608)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords倒産労働法 / 会社管理 / 任意管理 / 管理人 / 剰員整理解雇 / administrator / administration / voluntary administration / 再建型倒産手続 / 民事再生 / 任意管理手続 / フェア・ワーク法 / 企業倒産・ガバナンス法 / イギリス法 / オーストラリア法 / 会社更生 / オーストラリア / 整理解雇 / イギリス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「倒産労働法」分野に倒産法領域からアプローチするものである。具体的には、① 日本の議論の状況を再整理し、② イギリス・オーストラリアの法制・判例・学説等に係る最新資料を収集した上で、③ イギリス・オーストラリアにおいて倒産法研究者・倒産実務家を中心にインタビュー調査等を実施する。そして、④ これらを比較分析することで、再建型倒産手続において管財人等が解雇を行う際に適正に機能する判断基準の確立を目指す。
本研究によって倒産手続における解雇手続の透明性が確保されれば、ひいては事業の再生に不可欠な「労働者の協力」を獲得することにも繋げることができるのではないかと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the research period was affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, I used databases and other resources to collect research materials on the UK and Australia and analyzed the latest trends in both countries. In the final year of the research, I conducted research in the UK and were able to interview four solicitors.
As a result, I was able to confirm that both countries have similar dismissal regulation rules to Japan, and that they are operated in a way that does not hinder the purpose of insolvency procedures (UK: administration, Australian: voluntary administration), which is to rescue businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、倒産法領域からイギリス・オーストラリア法制を手掛かりに再建型倒産手続における労働契約の処遇の在り方を検討することで、管財人等が解雇を行う際の適正な判断基準を確立することを目指したものである。研究の結果、両国とも日本の整理解雇法理の考慮要素のうち「手続の妥当性」に相当するルールが明文化されており、労働者の雇用保障とのバランスも図りつつ、事業再建の目的にも沿う運用がなされていることを確認できた。こうした運用は日本の再建型倒産手続との関係でも大いに参考となる。
加えて両国では2020年に新たな再建型手続が導入されており、今後はこれらの新手続と労働法との関係性も明らかにしていく必要がある。