''the law of persons'' in the modern age -- by taking civil liablity law as a starting point --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Tomoyuki  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (00571548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人 / 人の法 / 民事責任 / 損害賠償 / 権利
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「人」への見方が問われる民事責任法上の様々な法的問題の検討を起点とつつ、「人」の多様性と画一性、「人」の実体と様々な属性、「人」の現実性と仮定性、「人」の始期と終期、「人」とそれを取り巻く存在との関係という5つの視点から、あるべき法的な「人」の捉え方を探求し、他の法領域や隣接学問分野の「人」との対比を踏まえた上で、民法一般を包摂する形で「人の法」を構想して、「人」の捉え方と密接に関わる現代的な諸問題に関して具体的な解釈論や立法論を提示するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this research examines various legal issues in civil liability law. Second, this research clarifies the concept of ‘persons' based on examination of first point and comparison with French law. Third, this research makes the concept of ‘the law of persons’ in the modern age. Finally, this research presents concreate suggestions de lege lata and de lege ferenda regarding contemporary issues related to the concept of ‘persons’. This research attempts to understand the concept of ‘persons’ from five points of views, ‘diversity and uniformity’, ‘entity and various attributes’, ‘reality and hypotheticality’, ‘beginning and end’, and ‘ the relationship between the individual and those around them’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、個別の制度や事例等をそれ自体として検討するだけでなく、また、人のある側面だけを切り取って分析するだけでもなく、人の捉え方の複合性に着目し、多様性と共通性、実体とさまざまな属性、現実性と仮定性、始期と終期、個人とそれを取り巻く存在との関係という複合的な視点から、現代において求められているあるべき法的な人の捉え方を示し、そこから、「人の法」を構想している。また、本研究は、これらの成果に基づき、現時点で解決が求められ、または、これから解決が求められることが予想される個別問題に対し、一定の解釈論や立法論を提示している。