Project/Area Number |
20K01392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
GODA Atsuko 金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (50361241)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 後見 / ドイツ / 家庭裁判所 / 成年後見 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、成年後見人の身上監護(保護)に関する職務範囲を探ると共に、後見制度の利用者がメリットを実感できる制度の実現に向けて、家庭裁判所による「許可制度」の発展可能性について検討を行うものである。詳言するならば、成年後見人の職務範囲を超えるといわれる、いわゆる医療同意や施設収容の可否を判断する場面において、後見人に代わって家庭裁判所が許可を付与するか否かを判断するという「許可制度」の意義をドイツ法とも比較しながら検討を行う。特にドイツでは成年後見に関する改正も予定されており、その影響についても検討対象とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize a system in which users of the guardianship system can realize the benefits of the guardianship system, the possibility of developing a "Court permission system" by the family court was examined. The results of the analysis show that not only does the court play a role in supervising the adult guardian by granting permission for the adult guardian's consent, but also that the adult guardian and the court as a team respect and are responsible for the adult ward's wishes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成年後見人が、特に被後見人の生命、身体、健康、自由の侵害に関わるような医療同意や施設収容に関して同意をする場合、裁判所の許可を要件とする立法論を展開する上で、2023年1月施行のドイツ世話法改正法(特にBGB1829条、1831、1832条等)を参考に検討を行った。財産管理面における許可制度は、主に世話人に対する監督という側面が強いと思われるが、被世話人の憲法上の基本権に関わるような身上監護面での許可制度の意義は、監督機能のみならず、世話人や裁判所がいわばチームとして被世話人の意思の実現に関わり、またその責任を負うという側面もあり、一定の意義を有するものと思われる。