The remedy of shareholders from defective stock issue in closely held corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzaki Hiroshi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20211310)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新株発行 / 新株発行不存在 / 新株発行無効 / 小規模閉鎖会社 / 出資の履行
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、小規模閉鎖会社において、新株発行が支配権変動の手段として濫用的に用いられる場合の規律のあり方を検討しようとするものである。判例データベースや訴訟代理人へのインタビューを通じて、とりわけ新株発行のでっちあげがいかなる策略・詐術により行われるのか、新株発行を知った株主が関連する証拠をどのように収集して新株発行の効力を否定するための訴えを提起するのかを調査し、この類型の紛争事案の特徴を明らかにする。その知見を基礎として、適合的な紛争解決法を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the closely held corporations new stock issue with large defect such as issue without subscription payment is often executed in order to alter the controlling interest of the corporation. This research tries to clarify the effect of stock issue where the subscribers fail to pay the subscription payment, the meaning of "fictious payment" of the provision of Paragraph 2, Article 209 of the Japanese Companies Act, which is newly added in the 2014 Amendment, and how to judge the absence of a new stock issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小規模閉鎖会社における新株発行無効事由や新株発行不存在事由について検討する先行研究はこれまでにもみられたが、出資の履行を欠いたまま新株発行の登記が行われる実態にも踏み込んで、新株発行の効力について論じた点、平成26年会社法改正で導入された出資の履行の仮装に関する新規定における「仮装」の意義について深く検討して新株発行効力論との関係を明らかにした点、いかなる事実が新株発行の実質的不当性を根拠付けるかという観点から裁判例を分析し、新株発行不存在事由の判断枠組みを示した点で、本研究の新規性・独自性が認められ、会社法学界への貢献は大きいと考えられる。