Time-correlational analysis of res judicata and its peripheral institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takeshi  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (80452803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / 手続の動態性 / 判決効と事情の変更 / 重複訴訟と相殺の抗弁 / 将来給付と事情の変更 / 手続保障の欠缺 / 重複訴訟 / 二重起訴 / 送達の瑕疵 / 氏名冒用訴訟 / 判決の不当取得 / 判決効 / 時間相関的分析 / 再審 / 将来給付
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、民事訴訟法の判決効およびその周辺で指摘されているいくつかの解釈論上の問題に対して、訴訟制度が予定している時系列と、その訴訟制度を利用する当事者が観念する時系列の間のギャップ、および両者の相互関係に着目しつつ、従来必ずしも重視されていなかった、具体的な紛争の諸局面における当事者の行為指針をいかに妥当に形成するかという観点から、従来の解釈論上の諸見解を批判的に考察する。
具体的な検討対象論点として、①重複訴訟と相殺の抗弁、②将来給付判決と事情変更、③手続保障の欠缺と再審または判決無効の問題を取り上げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I applied the results of basic theoretical research on civil procedural law, in which I have been engaged for years, to the following specific issues, and examined the appropriate institutional design from a time-correlation perspective: (1) Complex litigation and the defense of set-off, (2) Prospective benefit judgments and change of circumstances, (3) Relief for parties against the lack of procedural due process.
As a result, I examined each of the above three issues with specific interpretive and practical proposals, while using analytical frameworks appropriate to the characteristics of each issue. Then I published the results in treatises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、民事訴訟法領域における制度設計の際、①時間の経過、②当事者による訴訟制度の批判的観察、③当事者相互の動態的な相互行為、という多様な要素を考慮に入れた上で、基礎理論的な考慮を踏まえつつ、個別制度ごとに適切な制度的提言を行うことができた。全体の結論として、民事訴訟においては、当事者の視点からみて、行為可能性の点においても、その妥当性(とりわけ、一定の行為を推奨し、他の行為を制限する際には、その理由)においても、当事者に納得できる行為選択肢の系列を提供することが重要であることを指摘した。