Project/Area Number |
20K01401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保野 恵美子 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70261948)
金子 敬明 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80292811)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 民法 / 家族 / 契約 / 信託 / 私的自治 / 高齢者 / 未成年子 / 財産管理 / 未成年 / 親子 / 成年後見 / 家族法 / 合意 / 後見 / 不法行為 / 夫婦財産 / 養子 / 婚姻 / 親族法 / 相続法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、家族関係において、契約による関係形成がどこまで可能なのかという問題を検討することである。夫婦間あるいはカップル間の関係を契約によってどこまで規律できるのか、老後の世話を親族にしてもらう扶養契約の有効性や他の制度との関係、相続人の権利義務を前もって契約で定めておくことの可否など、既存の法秩序とは異なる家族関係を合意により作り出す自由とその限界について、様々な角度から考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we studied about contracts that form family relationships and contracts that support family relationships. As a contracts that forms family relationships, we researched the relationships between couples without marriage, and published a paper on the legal effects of partnership contracts. Besides, we published a paper on the comparative legal research about adoption. As a contract that maintains family relationships, we researched trusts with family members as trustees, and published a paper discussing the problems with contracts that allow families to manage the property of elderly people without using a guardianship, and proposing solutions to these problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家族関係を形成する契約のあり方を研究することは、従来の民法が想定してこなかったような多様な家族のあり方を合意によって規律する前提として重要である。 また、家族関係を支える契約のあり方を研究することは、高齢者や障害者など、社会的弱者と呼ばれる人々が、広い意味の家族の支援を受けながら、適切な形で社会に参加できるための基盤づくりとして重要である。 以上のように本研究の成果は、家族関係の多様化に対応するものであると同時に、社会的弱者の積極的な社会参加を支えるものでもあり、いわゆるインクルーシブ社会の実現という現代的な課題に直接結びついている。