The Duties and Liability of the Platform Operator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Saigusa Kenji  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80287929)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラットフォーム / 情報化 / プラットフォーム提供者 / デジタルサービス法 / 契約責任 / プラットフォーマー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、プラットフォーマーの顧客に対する法的責任を検討し、そのあるべき準則を提案しようとするものである。プッラトフォーマーは、ビジネスの基盤として利用しうるシステムを第三者に提供するだけで、その第三者が顧客に販売した商品・サービスについて、自らは販売していないから、契約上の責任を顧客に負わないとされる。しかし、プラットフォーマーに何ら責任がないとの立場は各国で批判され、その責任を肯定しようとする動きが活発になっている。そこで、本研究は、各国の最新動向を調査し、契約責任の理論的な再検討にも取り組みつつ、実務上解決が急務なプラットフォーマーの法的責任について立法論的・解釈論的な提言を試みたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How to regulate the platform operator is now the important problem, as the platform is more widely used for the transactions in the information society. As follows are the results of research and analysis of the EU law which already has and is now preparing the relevant rules; first there could be the public as well as the private law regulations on the platform operator, second the duties of the platform operator could be categorized in the two kinds, those are the duties to establish and manage the proper services system and the duties to assure the transparency of the system, and third there could be the arguments on the liability for breach of duties. The tasks which we still have after this study is to more clarify the duties and the liability of the platform operator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラットフォーム取引の適正化のために我が国で用意された法律は、目下、いわゆる取引デジタルプラットフォーム消費者保護法のみで、それ以外にどのような法規制がプラットフォーム取引の適正化のために必要となるかは、今後後の解釈論・立法論にそれは委ねられている。
そのような状況の下、関連する法制を既に整え、また、さらに整えようと議論がされているEU法の最新動向を調査・分析することで、本研究は、この主題についてのあるべき準則の方向性を示そうとする点に大きな社会的意義が認められるとともに、帰責の根拠としての義務と義務違反時の責任のそれぞれの内容について理論的な視座を与える点で学術的意義も認められる。