Project/Area Number |
20K01409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 複合家族 / 非婚カップル / 親権 / 社会的親子 / 子の利益 / フランス法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
非婚の複合家族における子の養育の権利義務関係について研究する。より具体的には、非婚カップルの一方(「A」という)の連れ子(「X」という)とカップルの他方(「B」という)との間に、「親子らしい」関係が築かれた場合に、A=Bの同居期間中、またA=Bが離別するに至った後に、B=X間にはどのような法的な権利義務が与えられうるかを検証する。 現行法上、婚姻や親子関係は、婚姻費用分担義務の発生や嫡出推定制度等に代表されるように、その効果がパッケージ化されている点に特徴があり、またその点に制度の意義があるともいえる。本研究は、それを相対化させることの可否ないし要否と、その根拠を問うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study examined the legal rights and obligations of " parent-child-like" relationships, as in the case of nonmarried stepfamilies, by analyzing the concept of parentalite (with an acute accent after the final e) in French law. Although this concept is not directly a legal concept and is polysemic, this study analyzed it from the perspective of how it differs from the civil law concept, in particular. It was characterized by its focus on the function and role of the parent and the factual relations surrounding the child, as distinguished from the civil law parental authority (or custody).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、parentalite概念を総合的に分析した研究はみられない。本研究の第一の意義は、多義的なこの概念の一端を明らかにした点に認められる。また、従来の複合家族に関する研究は、離婚後の再婚家庭のように、主として、婚姻によって規律される関係を想定した研究であった。本研究は、非婚の複合家族に着目する点に新規性があり、ここに第二の意義が認められる。このことは、学術的な意義にとどまらず、カップルや家族の価値観、家庭の多様化が認められる現代において、社会的な意義を有するものということができる。