Current Recognition of Share Repurchase as Payouts by Listed Companies and Legal Regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yusuke  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (20585096)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペイアウト / 上場会社 / 子会社による親会社株式の取得 / 株式買取請求権 / 締出し / 財政出動 / 金融緩和 / 無リスク資産 / 資本政策 / PBR / ROE / 新株発行 / 株主総会決議 / 少数株主 / 株式併合 / 特別支配株主による株式等売渡請求 / インサイダー取引 / 組織再編行為 / 締め出し / 自己株式取得 / 財源規制
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、多くの上場会社が、自己株式取得によるペイアウト(株主に対する現金の分配)を実施している。この上場会社による自己株式取得は、無リスク資産である現金が社外に流出する、一度に流出する金銭の額が大きい、そしてその実施の判断は経営者が行える、という特徴を有している。すなわち、上場会社による自己株式取得は会社資産を過大に流出させ将来の事業遂行を困難とさせ、結果として企業価値を毀損するなどのリスクをもたらす。本研究では、かかるリスクを分析し、ペイアウトとしての自己株式取得のあるべき法的仕組みを探求することにより、わが国の自己株式取得規制に対して解釈論・立法論的提言を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the Commercial Code was amended about 20 years ago to allow companies to repurchase their own shares. In recent years in particular, listed companies have acquired their own shares as part of their capital policy to return profits to shareholders. However, from the perspective of returning profits to shareholders, such measures are not limited to share repurchases, and even if not directly related to capital policy, the appraisal right is not irrelevant. From this perspective, I have analyzed not only share repurchases but also the return of capital by companies, mainly with regard to listed companies, in terms of their impact on the capital markets, and have published a number of papers on the subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、研究成果の概要でも述べたように、上場会社の自己株式取得を中心に、資本政策の一環として会社が株主にキャッシュフローを返還する必要性と背景を解き明かし、資本市場への影響も加味しつつ分析・検討することに注力した。研究成果としては、上述した上場会社の自己株式取得にとどまらず、直接には会社の資本政策には影響しないものの株式買取請求権等にも研究の幅を拡げ、多面的に研究を行い、多くの論稿を執筆した。また、資本市場への影響という観点からは、インサイダー取引についても研究を行い、インサイダー取引が会社に及ぼす影響についてもアメリカの状況を確認した上で、日本にどのような示唆が得られるか研究した。