Comprehensive Study on Information Management in Civil Litigation Records and Protection of Interests of Parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yutaka  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70312791)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民事訴訟記録 / 閲覧制限 / 公開情報との交錯 / 当事者の秘密 / 相手方における配慮義務 / 主観的悪意 / 不必要な情報拡散 / 裁判所への監督 / 不特定多数への情報拡散 / 当事者 / 情報保護 / 情報管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、民事裁判記録における当事者及び関係者の情報管理及び情報保護のあり方について、行政情報の公開等の情報公開制度ないし情報開示制度、及び、個人情報やマイ・ナンバーに係る情報保護制度との比較検討を基に、望ましい制度設計に関する提言を行うことを目的とする。
具体的には、上記の各制度相互間で情報の開示不開示の範囲について実質的な矛盾が生じているほか、濫用的な情報公開請求が行われているという現状を考慮し、国民ないし市民がどのような権利及び責務を情報保護制度に関して有するべきかについて、また、民事裁判における当事者及び関係者の個人情報の取扱いをどうすべきかについて、改めて考察することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the examination of this research, third parties who browse the records of litigation have the characteristic of supervising on behalf of the sovereign whether the court is making fair trial judgments, so the theoretical point of view has been reached that the third party should be owed a public duty as to the information obtained from the records of litigation.
In addition, the parties of the litigation also can be considered to be in the same or even more public position than third parties with respect to the management of information obtained during litigation, so the interpretation that legal sanctions should be imposed on the act of spreading to a large number of specific people would be highly likely supported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
裁判は、その重要部分を書面としての記録に基づいて行わざるを得ず、また、学問上の一般的な観点からも、明らかな「1次資料」である筈の裁判記録について、これまでほとんど研究らしい研究がおこなわれてこなかった。本研究の採用する観点は、これまで実務と理論との間にあって双方から十分検討されてこなかった部分に対して「当事者・関係者の情報の保護」という新たな観点から本格的な検討を行うものであり、独自性と創造性は論ずるまでもなく、また、裁判における情報の取扱いという問題点は、将来における司法制度全体のあり方についても、影響を及ぼし得るものと思われる。