Study on defining the limit of protection range of famous signs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Otomo Nobuhide  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (90377375)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords標識 / 著名商標 / 地域団体商標 / 地理的表示 / 準公共財 / 著名標識 / 著名な商標 / 非伝統的商標 / 独占適応性 / 商標 / ブランド / トレードドレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、立体商標等の非伝統的商標が識別力を獲得するに至る経過に注目し、その識別力と保護範囲の関係を明らかにする。また、トレードドレスと呼ばれる商品やサービスの外観の保護から、先行するトレードドレスの識別性、取引主体間の類似度、保護が必要とされる範囲を観察し、標識として保護の対象となり得るものの限界も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning famous signs, issues between user groups surrounding regional collective trademarks, reliability issues of trademark indications that have been going on since before the Edo period, and issues of geographical indications are being discussed. Ten papers were published as research results during the period, regarding the issue of discrepancies in the subject matter of geographical indications that have arisen in Japan, and the issue of whether public marks such as halal marks should be protected under the trademark system.
In addition, from these studies, I realized the role of famous trademarks as quasi-public goods, and got the idea to conduct a new study on this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
著名標識をめぐる種々の制度間における問題を比較研究することで、著名商標が単に独占的な私権としてのみ存在するのではなく、広く需要者の指針となる準公共財的な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。
これにより、準公共財的な役割を果たす法的対象の規律が様々な制度を横断し、どのようにあるべきか、という実務に直結する課題を発見することにつながった。
なお、この新しい課題への取り組みは、2024年度からの科研費(基盤研究(C)において継続する。