Developing basic legal education model for students from developing states-Case of Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kasaya Yushi  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任講師 (70843704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉垣 正一郎  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 学術研究員 (30814074)
レイン 幸代  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 学術研究員 (80791003)
宮島 良子  名古屋経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90534404)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカンボジア / 開発途上国 / 留学生 / 日本語教育 / 法学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、多数の留学生が日本で法を学ぼうとしている。ところが、法学教育の分野では、法学の基礎的な考え方を学習者が「自分で学び取る」ことが期待されている一方で、日本語教育の分野では、一般的な日本語教育から進んで大学・大学院での法を学ぶことを想定した専門的な日本語教育は、未成熟である。この問題を解決するために、日本語教育の専門家と法学の専門家との協働により、留学生が法学の基礎的な考え方を「自分で学び取る」ことを支援する新しい教育方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop educational methods for international students from developing countries to acquire basic legal concepts known as "legal literacy" and so on. Our research hypotheses are: (1) The sentences logical for Cambodian students are different from those considered logical in Japan. (2) This influenced the sense of "being logical,'' which is one of the elements of "legal literacy.'' We tested this hypothesis through essay surveys and interviews. The results revealed that essays written by Cambodian university students followed a "structure" or "format" found in Cambodian textbooks and guidebooks, which differs from the Japanese approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした「論理的な」文章の書き方の違いを踏まえて指導することで、留学生を指導する際、特に論文・レポートなど「論理的である」ことが求められる文章を執筆させる際に、より効果的な指導が可能となる。これまでは、開発途上国の留学生で、日本の大学・大学院に留学して法学を修めることができたのは、法学の基礎的な考え方を自身で習得できた一部の者に限られていたが、本研究の成果を応用することにより、より多くの留学生が法学の基礎的な考え方を習得することが可能となる。