A Comparative Study of Functions of Archivists and Generalists in the Management and Preservation of Public Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI AKIO  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60206787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 真城  大阪大学, アーカイブズ, 教授 (30346465)
安田 理恵  名古屋大学, アジアサテライトキャンパス学院(法), 特任講師 (60742418)
折登 美紀  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (80248286)
佐藤 英世  東北学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90205899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公文書管理 / 公文書保存 / 歴史公文書 / アーカイブズ / 認証アーキビスト / アーキビスト / 専門職 / ジェネラリスト / 内部統制 / デジタル化 / 公務員 / 公的文書の管理 / 公的文書の選別と保存
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、公的文書の管理・保存に係る専門職としてのアーキビストの役割について、アーカイブズと専門職としてのアーキビストの制度が確立している諸外国と比較し、わが国における現状の調査と併せて、ジェネラリストとして定期異動を繰り返すことが通常である文系公務員・職員の中で、どのように専門職としてのアーキビストがその重要な役割を果たし、公的文書の管理・保存プロセスの専門的合理性を確立することができるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While studying the conditions for the effective public records management system, the following outcomes have been obtained: 1) the system of public records management and archives and the assignment of archivists need improvement in local governments, 2) the significance of the certified archivists system and problematic employment forms of archivists as professionals were clarified, 3) the German archives management system with many national archives and the control authority of the archivist over administrative agencies, and the archivist training programs were investigated, 4) the significance and function of professional systems or professional associations in archives management can be considered with the normative power of self-governance, and 5) considering the significance of the management and preservation of public records in the administrative internal control, the expertise of archivists can be a cross-disciplinary one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①学術的意義 ドイツにおけるアーキビストが高い専門性とそれに見合う俸給、そして公文書管理に対する強い統制権限を有していること、わが国では現状ではアーキビストの専門職団体がないが、公文書管理の専門知が機能するためには、専門職制度又は団体の内部に自己統治の力を持つことが必要であること、アーキビストの専門性は公文書館における領域固有の専門性に止まらず、行政過程の内部統制において領域横断的な専門性として捉えられることを指摘した。
②社会的意義 わが国の公文書管理制度が特に地方公共団体において十分に整備されていないこと、特に公文書管理の専門職としてのアーキビストの多くが非正規雇用であることを指摘した。