Oblivion and Privacy Protection in Comaparative Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Hiroshi  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80506519)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords憲法 / 情報法 / 忘れられる権利 / プライバシー権 / 表現の自由 / GDPR / 通信品位法 / 個人情報保護 / プライバシー / 忘却の利益
Outline of Research at the Start
忘却の利益は法的にいかなる評価がなされうるのかについて比較法的考察を行う。EU加盟国の立法動向や裁判例(たとえば,未成年者の忘れられる権利やデジタル遺産)について調査研究を行う。
これに付随して,日本の裁判例との比較検討を進める。さらに,より実践的な観点から,未成年者の忘却の利益に関する事例分析を行う。EUやアメリカにおける未成年者のインターネット利用に伴うプライバシー保護とその背景にある思想を理解し,日本法との比較検討を行う。この点について,文献調査のほか,国際会議等への出席を行い,最新の動向について調査研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated oblivion in the internet as a new legal challenge with reference to foreign laws and examined the legal landscape based on the Japanese case-law and legislative developments. As a concrete outcome, the articles were published to support a legal interest of oblivion in the bankrupters' mapping case and the Twitter post erasure case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の法学研究において,インターネットにおける新たな課題としての忘却の利益に関する研究の地平を拓く観点から,アメリカとヨーロッパにおける動向を比較法研究を行い,我が国の裁判例や立法への枠組みを示す端緒となる研究を行った点に学術的意義を見出すことができる。本研究期間中にはインターネットをめぐる誹謗中傷問題が顕在化し,新たな最高裁判断も示される中,判例分析を行うなど一定の社会的意義を有する内容になったものと考えられる。