Empirical Study on the Management of Watershed Areas by Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Naito Satoru  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (10592347)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords流域 / 条例 / 流域管理 / 流域治水 / 流域空間 / 総合性 / 空間管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、水循環基本法(平成26年法律第16号)制定後、国段階では具体の施策に係る新法・法改正が滞る一方、地域段階では、条例等に基づき地方自治体により模索されつつある流域空間の管理に係る法政策を考察の対象として、実態と法的課題を実証的に明らかにする。判例分析を含む文献調査、水資源に係る国の行政機関及び地方自治体におけるヒアリング調査(外国を含む)により、具体の流域空間における法律・条例の執行過程を検討し、その上で、流域空間の管理について法的なモデル化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spatial scope of river basins for water resource management in Japan has long been fragmented by individual laws under different ministries. To address this, integrated basin management has been advocated. With the rise in water-related disasters due to climate change, basin-wide flood control has become more important. The 2021 amendments to flood control laws expanded the Act on Special Measures concerning Urban River Flood Control. However, legal reforms alone have limits, and few municipalities can enact effective ordinances. Going forward, it is necessary to build systems for collaboration between river administrators and municipalities for each basin, and to promote basin management led by municipalities based on such ordinances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化・気候変動に伴い多発する水害等に対しては、従来からの堤防整備等での対応は実務上限界もあり、河川区域を超えた水域周辺の土地である流域空間を対象とした施策(流域治水等)の必要性が近時広く認められてるようになっているが、その具体的な流域空間の管理は、地域の特性に応じて多様な利害関係主体、関係法令・条例等の交錯により明確でないところ、本研究は講学上の公物管理(河川管理)から発展した地域空間の新たな管理手法の例を示すものとなっている。