Verbandsklage in environmental law seen from the historical development of German administrative rights protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kunio  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (30584312)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords帝国カンマー裁判所 / 帝国宮廷顧問会議 / 環境法上の団体訴訟 / パウロ教会憲法(=フランクフルト憲法) / 行政司法 / 主観的権利 / 帝国裁判所 / 社会的紛争の法現象化 / 臣民訴訟 / 警察事項 / ドイツ行政訴訟制度の歴史的展開 / 団体訴訟 / 原告適格 / ドイツ行政訴訟制度の歴史 / ベール=グナイスト論争
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ドイツにおける行政上の権利保護の歴史的展開を再検討・再検証することで、環境法上の団体訴訟論との連続性を考察することを目的とする。その際に、ベール=グナイスト論争において生じた「行政訴訟の目的を個人的権利保護とするのか、それとも客観的権利保護とするのか」といった伝統的な議論が、ドイツ環境団体訴訟論の展開の中で、どの程度継受され、また継受された上でどのように発展を遂げたのかを探っていく。そして、本研究によって、その後の環境法上の団体訴訟の導入が完全なパラダイム転換であったのかを解明していく。このような歴史的展開を踏まえることで、最終的に環境法上の団体訴訟に関する制度設計論に貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzed whether there was a legal basis for accepting “Verbandsklage” under environmental law in Germany by reexamining the historical development of German administrative rights protection.I also published research results on the two supreme courts that existed in the Holy Roman Empire, as a historical development of administrative rights protection in Germany.On the other hand, I am also conducting research on the “Baehr=Gneist” controversy over the form of administrative rights protection that arose after the collapse of the Holy Roman Empire, and I am currently preparing research results on this topic.Based on this, I believe that although the historical development of administrative rights protection in Germany cannot be said to have been continuous with “Verbandsklage” under environmental law, there was a basis for acceptance of this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、ドイツ行政上の権利保護制度の歴史的展開を再検証し、その後のドイツ環境法上の団体訴訟制度の導入と連続性があるのかどうかを分析することによって、環境法上の団体訴訟の役割・位置付けを再構成しようとする点に学術的意義を持つ。
他方で、従来までのわが国におけるドイツ環境法上の団体訴訟に関する研究は、そこでの規定内容やEUとの関係を分析することによって、わが国の原告適格論や団体訴訟論の遅れを指摘する傾向にあった。これに対して、本研究は、環境団体訴訟が必要とされ、これが導入されるまでに至った背景といった基礎理論を考察することによって現在の制度設計論へと架橋した点に社会的意義を持つと考える。