Project/Area Number |
20K01431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Kyoko 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (10453987)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 法曹倫理 / 法曹論 / プロフェッション論 / 法社会学 / 弁護士倫理 / 誠実義務 / リーガルニーズ / 司法アクセス / 弁護士論 / 専門職責任 / 弁護士の誠実義務 / 利益相反 / 守秘義務 / 法専門職 / 法曹養成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、弁護士を中心とする法律専門職の第三者および社会に対する誠実義務の理論的根拠について、日本の法律家制度の現状(タテの軸)ならびに比較法の状況(ヨコの軸)の2つの視点から検討を行う。具体的には、法律家の第三者に対する規律の国際比較に留まらず、国内においては、これを弁護士のみならず、今日の日本の法律家制度の文脈においては、他の隣接法律専門職の行為規範においても適用すべきものとして提案していく。 タテ・ヨコにおける事例検討から始め、規律の比較を行い、最終的に日本の法律家にあるべき第三者への誠実義務の規律を提言していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The legal profession has important responsibilities to society as a whole, including the realization of the rule of law and the maintenance of confidence in the judicial system. However, the legal profession's primary duty is to its clients. If one is a lawyer, he or she will achieve social justice through advocacy on behalf of the client. Here, the duty to third parties is the principle that constrains the duty to the client in cases where activities on behalf of the client unreasonably infringe on the privacy or other rights of third parties. In the future, when lawyers' professional fields diversify, the duty to third parties will function as a discipline that can justify lawyers' performance of their duties in such fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
法律専門家は、相手方を含む依頼者以外の者に対して、いかなる場合に、いかなる義務を負い、いかなる場合であればその義務は依頼者に対する誠実義務に優先されるべきなのか。その理論的責任はどこにあるのか。このことについて実務の指針となり得る理論的検討を行い、発信したことが、本研究の学術的意義である。 特に、弁護士以外の法専門職(いわゆる隣接法律専門職)については、これまでその行為規範がほとんど学術的な文脈で論じてこられなかった。弁護士と、これらの隣接法律専門職を線形に捉え、同じ法専門職の文脈で理論的に整理することは、日本におけるリーガルサービスの質の標準化、ひいては法の支配の充実に資する。