Reconstructing Trade Secret and Data Protection Laws for Data Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Takakuni  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70580744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords営業秘密 / データ保護 / データベース権 / データプロデューサーの権利 / データ法 / 米国連邦営業秘密法 / 限定提供データ / 刑事罰 / 国際裁判管轄 / 域外適用 / 差止請求 / 損害賠償請求 / 欧州データ戦略 / データ法案 / 欧州委員会 / データ経済 / 知的財産法 / データ主導経済
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、データ経済の進展を受けて、データの創出・収集・分析・管理等の投資に見合った適切な対価回収が可能な法的環境の整備が求められている。本研究では、日米欧における営業秘密法制によるデータ保護の実態と独自のデータ保護法制の検討・運用状況を比較検討し、もってデータ経済の発展に向けた望ましい法政策のあり方を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan, while closely monitoring legislative trends in Europe, took the lead globally in establishing a legal framework for the protection of big data through the Act on Approved and Certified Personal Data Handling Business Operators. However, Europe subsequently decided against new legislation and, like the United States, shifted towards protecting data under trade secret laws. As a result, the effectiveness of Japan's system and its consistency with the systems of other countries have been called into question. In this research, I compare and examine the actual state of data protection under trade secret laws in Japan, the United States, and Europe, as well as the consideration and operation of unique data protection legal systems. Based on this analysis, I consider desirable legal policies for the development of a data-driven economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として次の3点を指摘できる。第1に、営業秘密法制下のデータ保護に関して、日米欧の保護実態の比較を通じてわが国の法制のあり方を再考した点である。第2に、わが国の営業秘密法制下のデータ保護に関して、刑事の観点からも検討を加えた点である。第3に、わが国が限定提供データ法制の立法化にあたって参照した欧州のデータ保護法制に関して、データベース権、データ生成者の権利、データ法という3つの法制の動向を丹念に調査し検討した点である。