The Research of Rule of Law in Asia and African Society through Legal Anthropological Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Arinori  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (30403215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 正美  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (00298746)
石田 慎一郎  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10506306)
高野 さやか  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20586656)
中空 萌  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 准教授 (60790706)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアジア法 / アフリカ法 / 法の支配 / 人権 / リーガル・プルーラリズム(多元的法体制) / 法と開発 / 多元的法体制 / 伝統 / 宗教 / 慣習 / 国際法 / 国家法(国内法) / 公式法(official law) / 非公式法(unofficial law) / シャリア(Sharia) / シャリア(Sharia) / 法人類学 / Legal Pluralism
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で明らかにするのは、日本のアジア、アフリカ諸国に対する「法の支配」の推進の具体的なあり方であり、将来の国際社会の平和と安定を確保するために必要な制度的・社会的条件について検討することである。先ず「法の支配」をめぐる問題について、それぞれ、研究分担者のフィールドであるケニア、インドネシア、フィリピン、インドの実例を人類学者らによってあげてもらい、共有する問題点、あるいは個別的問題点について検証する。研究代表者及び研究分担者のこれまでの研究の知見を共有することに加えて、本研究での調査によって、アジア、アフリカ諸国における「法の支配」の推進の実現に資するための方策を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What exactly should the 'rule of law' be that enables the securing of a rule-based international order, particularly in Asian and African countries? In some Asian and African countries, the term 'state security' is frequently used to justify infringe human rights on her constitution, despite its obscurity as a concept that constrains individual civil liberties, and is used to justify not only surveillance but also governance. It is frequently abused by the invocation of inappropriate 'state security', giving rise to the secrecy of records and the violation of civil liberties. While the rule of law can be understood as based on democracy, where governments are organized among the people to guarantee the rights to life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness, and where legitimate power is based on the consent of the governed, The present situation of the 'rule of law' as it manifests itself in Asian and African countries is somehow different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のような法人類学(新領域法学)の視点からの研究は稀である。フィリピン、インドネシア、インド、ケニア等の限られたフィールではあるものの、法人類学の研究者らと協働して、アジアやアフリカの法の支配の現状や課題について研究を進めてきた。本研究成果は、アジアやアフリカ諸国の「法の支配」についての一連の先行研究における検討・研究の蓄積の中で欠けていた重要部分を補完する役割を果たすとともに、開発法学、法と開発において、法制度整備支援のあり方を検討する上でも大いに参考になるものと思われる。