a political history on the development policy in the Tohoku region of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fushimi Taketo  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20610661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東北開発 / 外資導入 / 震災復興 / 日本政治外交史 / 東北開発史 / 東北開発論 / 椎名悦三郎 / 後藤新平
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、明治後期(1900年代)から昭和中期(1970年代)における、経済的後進地域である東北地方への国家的開発政策の政治過程を一次資料に基づいて実証的に考察し、後進性を持続させる保守政党支配体制が強固に確立・再編された経過を解明・分析するものである。経済的後進地域への国家的政策対応を独占的に媒介する保守政党支配体制が長期間持続した経過を考察し、他の先進民主主義国と比較できる事例として日本民主主義の特質を描き出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examines the relationship between the national development policy and the construction of political oligarchy by conservative parties in the Tohoku region of Japan. The main focus of this project is the policy making process on the new national development policy in the Tohoku area during the 1950's and 1960's.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近現代日本における経済的後進地域であった東北地方をめぐる国家的開発政策の構想と展開を分析し、そこに根強く存立した保守政党支配体制の構造と動態を明らかにし、国際的にもユニークな保守一党優位体制が現代まで続いている歴史的起源と経緯を解明することを目的とする。こうした現象は日本だけに限られた現象ではなく、同時代のアメリカやイタリア、ドイツなどでも見られたものである。現代の世界的なポピュリズムの流れがこうした経済的に荒廃した地域で発生しやすい状況を踏まえれば、経済的後進地域と保守政党支配体制の関係を考察することは、現代民主主義の質を問うことに直結する重要な社会的意義があるものと考える。