Project/Area Number |
20K01446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Croydon Silvia 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (00634643)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | bioethics / human reproduction / embryo / Japan / genetic diagnosis / eugenics / life selection / disability / 生殖補助医療 / 体外受精 / 着床全遺伝子診断 / 草の根優思想 / 日本産婦人科学会 / 医療観光 / 国境を越える患者たち / 障碍者運動 / fertility / assisted reproduction / PGD / HHGE / designer babies / cross-country care / life-selection / designer baby |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Japan is the highest utilizer of assisted reproduction in the world and at the same time one of the few developed countries that applies Pre-implantation Genetic Diagnosis (PGD) on a limited scale. With a view to enriching the international debate on medically assisted reproduction, and also in order to provide a reference for countries which might one day consider a policy shift away from PGD, this project will examine the way in which the decision was made in Japan to prioritize the rights of the embryo over the wishes of prospective parents with regards to their offspring.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
The PI portrayed a comprehensive picture of the factors that lead to Japan maintaining a near-complete moratorium on life selection.
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
The PI was able to conduct a thorough investigation of the factors determining Japan's conservative regime on pre-implantation genetic diagnosis on embryos. She managed to publish her findings in a number of articles and present at international conferences.
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
The PI was able to investigate as part of a collaborative research scheme the international situation more broadly of new eugenics and she plans to follow the developments in this area further, staying abreast of the latest that happens, especially in Japan.