A study of the effectiveness of non-experimental estimators of policy effects and their application to Evidence Based Policy Making (EBPM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Hideki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00304642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共政策 / 計量分析 / EBPM(証拠に基づく政策形成) / 非実験的統計的推定手法 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / 疑似自然実験 / 非実験的推定手法 / マッチング / 政策効果推定 / EBPM / 自然実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大規模観察データを利用可能な米日欧の航空政策を対象として、(1) 複数のマッチング手法による再標本抽出前後のデータ両方を用いて政策効果の因果推定を行う。その際、(2) 自然実験を活用し観察不可能な要因の影響を調整した事例での推定と、観察不可能な要因の影響は調整できない一般的な観察データを用いた事例での政策効果推定の両方を行い、結果を比較する。これにより、(3) 各種マッチング手法による一般的な観察データの均質化が、自然実験の無作為化によるバイアス除去にどの程度、近似できているのかを検証する。最後に、(4) EBPMにより効果的に応用可能な各種の非実験的手法の組み合わせを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, “A study of the effectiveness of non-experimental estimators of policy effects and their application to Evidence-Based Policy Making (EBPM),” examines the effectiveness of non-experimental statistical estimation methods, which are crucial for policy evaluation in areas where it is challenging to estimate effects using experimental techniques, using both data generated by Monte Carlo simulations and large-scale observational data related to U.S. aviation policy. Specifically, we performed resampling using multiple matching methods and conducted causal estimation of policy effects using pre- and post-sampling data to examine their application to EBPM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダム化比較試験(RCT)は因果効果推定の標準的方法である。だが、RCTの実施には困難を伴うこともある。その場合、観察データを用いるが、観察データでは交絡変数の影響が処置群・対照群で異なりうるという問題がある。この問題への対処法の一つとして開発されたのがマッチング・重み付け手法である。だが、各種マッチング・重み付け手法等をどのような分析やデータに活用するのが適切か、明確な整理はなされていない。各種マッチング手法のどれが交絡変数の影響を処置群・対照群間でより有効に均質化させ得るのか、その結果、政策効果推定からどの程度バイアスが減ずるのかを検証した点に本研究の学術的・社会的価値がある。