The Communist Party of China's Multidisciplinary Policy Planning and Implementation: Its Arctic Engagements and Beyond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masuo Chisako T.  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (90465386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 富士夫  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 准教授 (20542278)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国 / 北極 / 対外政策 / 科学技術 / 人工衛星 / デジタル統治 / 海洋 / グリーンランド / 監視観測システム / ロシア / 科学 / 観測 / 国際法 / 政策 / 科学者 / 中国共産党 / 米国 / 北斗 / 漁業 / 衛星 / 北極政策 / 経済
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の中国の北極政策は、極地科学、位置情報衛星(北斗)、漁業資源、鉱物資源、海運、国際法、軍事安全保障、国際機関など、さまざまな分野の専門家の関与を得て、分野を超えた学際的な取り組みの下に実施されている。本研究では、そのネットワークの構造、そしてそれと指導部との関係を明らかにしながら、北極進出という新たな対外政策をめぐる習近平の国内体制、その意図、今後の発展の方向性を総合的に考察していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how the Chinese Communist Party (CCP) formulates and implements interdisciplinary policies, including the promotion of science and technology, with a focus on its efforts in the Arctic region. Due to major changes in the internal and external situations surrounding China, we could not proceed with this study as originally envisioned. However, we were able to conduct a political science study based on new developments, and provided new insights on the construction and use of China's satellite network in particular. During the period of this study, China strengthened cooperation with Russia on Arctic-related issues and sought to diffuse new digital technologies and its governance model globally, in preparation for a long-term confrontation with the United States. This study analyzed these developments and comprehensively examined how the Xi Jinping administration is using science and technology for political purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施期間は、新型コロナによるパンデミックの発生から4年間であった。この間、世界では米中対立が激化し、経済安全保障の観点から科学技術と国際政治の関係も注目された。また中国国内では習近平政権による集権化が進み、習政権は中国と自己のサバイバルをかけて科学技術の振興に励み、自国を「国家的実験室」にすると明言していた。こうした中で、本研究は国際政治の変化を牽引する一連の問題群を分析することになった。国内状況の変化により、詳細な政策決定過程の解明はかなわなかったが、習近平政権による科学技術の政治利用状況を随時、追跡していくことになり、内外のメディアや政策コミュニティから大きな注目を集めた。