Republics in the World of Journalism: A Study on Republican Movements in the English Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Mugi  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30306378)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共和主義 / ジャーナリズム / メディア史 / イギリス革命 / 新聞 / レヴェラーズ / ニーダム / 急進主義 / 共和制 / ミルトン / クロムウェル / 公共性
Outline of Research at the Start
共和主義は今日の公共性の観念の中核を作った政治思想の潮流である。本研究はその近代における起点を革命期イングランドに求め、長い世襲王制の伝統をもつその国に共和主義が根づき機能するための諸条件を明らかにすることを目的とする。その方法として用いるのが、広報誌と呼ばれるニュース媒体の中に見出される共和主義の言説の分析である。広報誌は諸党派が政治情勢の変化に即して自派の主張を宣伝する定期刊行物であったため、共和主義の理念が実践の中でいかに機能したかを探るには最適の素材である。ジャーナリズムの機能に着目して共和主義の動態を解明せんとする本研究は、共和主義研究の豊かな発展の可能性を広げるであろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has attempted to elucidate the characteristics of republican movements in Revolutionary England in the mid-seventeenth century, by analyzing several newsbooks issued during that period. It has been found out in this study that radicals of the 1640s, as typified by the Levellers, and Commonwealth-men of the 1650s who appeared in the Interregnum can be viewed as closely linked in concepts of republic, despite many previous studies' assumption that they were basically distinct political movements from each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は17世紀中葉の革命期イングランドの共和主義思想の研究であるが、古典的著作の読解という伝統的な方法ではなく、広報誌あるいはニュース誌と呼ばれた新しい形態のニュース媒体(今日の新聞の原型)の分析という手法をとったところに特色がある。この方法により刻一刻と変化する政治情勢のなかで共和主義の理念が実践のなかでいかに形成され、機能したかを探ることが可能になった。その結果、革命全体を貫く共和主義を含めた急進主義政治思想の流れを、かつてない明瞭さで把握することができた。