| Project/Area Number |
20K01453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木寺 元 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (10433418)
小林 悠太 東海大学, 政治経済学部, 特任講師 (30824263)
前田 貴洋 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (30844790)
林 嶺那 法政大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60846236)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 人事分析 / 自治体人事 / 人事データベースの構築 / 中央省庁人事 / QCA / ネットワーク分析 / 人事行政 / 都市政治学 / 公共政策論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、長期人事データの収集及びQCA(Qualitative Comparative Analysis:質的比較分析)とネットワーク分析を応用し、方法論的課題を解決することで公的組織における人事システムは、何によって規定されるのという問いを解明する。具体的には、類似した職歴を積む人々で構成される職場内集団が登場するタイミングや、他の職場内集団とのネットワーキングを分析することで、公的組織における長期的な人事変化を動態的に解明し、人事システムの規定要因を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first is the construction of a dataset on mid- to long-term personnel management in public organizations. First, we created a dataset of personnel transfers for staff at the section chief level and above who were employed at Sapporo City Hall from 1989 to 2020. Second, we created a personnel transfer dataset from 1988 to 2007 for career bureaucrats from former Interior Ministry-affiliated ministries who entered the service between 1975 and 2007. Second, we organized previous studies on personnel management and examined the perspectives and methods used in analyzing personnel data. Here, it became clear that it is particularly important to (1) grasp the overall picture of the personnel management structure of administrative organizations, (2) consider factors such as educational background, gender, and job classification, and (3) examine specific analysis methods such as QCA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
行政職員と職歴の関係については、研究に必要な人事データの入手が困難なこともあり、これまで本格的に進められてこなかった。一方、本研究では、札幌市役所および旧内務省系の官庁を対象とする大規模なデータセットを作成した。特に前者では、職員の学歴など人事異動以外のデータにも着目したことで、学歴やジェンダーとキャリアパスの関係など、今後このデータを用いた研究が幅広く進展するものと考えられる。また、分析に必要な研究方法論や、上記データの文脈的理解に関する歴史的・学術的知見についても併せて研究を行っており、本研究を梃子として今後の人事管理の研究の理論的側面についても一層進展することが期待される。