The studies of the political process and public opinions about the secret fund system in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Toshiki  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (90454503)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近代日本 / 機密費 / 政治 / 行政 / 世論 / 内閣 / 改革 / 公文書 / 外交 / 陸軍 / 警察
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで事例的な検討にとどまっていた機密費研究を、制度面の視点から通史的に検証する。その際とくに、機密費制度はなぜ生まれたのか(制度の形成)、機密費制度の不透明性をめぐっていかなる議論が交わされ、どのような改革がなされたのか(制度の改革)、そして制度の改廃にあたって世論の反応がいかに影響したのか(世論の影響)の3点に着目する。以上の検討によって、日本における機密費制度の形成と監査運用体制の改革の政治的過程を、実証的な史料の分析にもとづいて明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for research and analysis of politicians' private documents, we published a three-volume work, "Historical Collection of Modern Secret Funds II: Cabinet Secret Funds," in 2021. Through research and analysis of other families' documents, newspapers and magazines, and parliamentary proceedings, we analyzed the institutional changes before and after the establishment of the Diet, the actual situation of parliamentary questions, the controversy over the Army's temporary military expenditures, the control of secret expenses during the occupation, parliamentary questions, and public opinion responses, reprinted documents, organized collected materials, and reported on research meetings. As part of these results, we published a paper ("Plotting and Secret Funds in Modern Japan"), in which we analyzed the historical transition and the relationship with the secret funds control system with regard to various plotting activities funded by the Army's secret funds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前述した『近代機密費史料集成Ⅱ』において、西園寺内閣の新聞社・通信社およびメディア関係者個人に対する機密費支出、政府による世論への働きかけなど注目すべき事例を調査公表した。本書は内閣による機密費支出関係の原文書(領収書類、通帳類などを含む)を出版する本邦初の試みであり、学術的な意義とともに、通例公開されない形態の文書を誰もが参照でき、議論の材料を提供する点での社会的意義は大きい。また前述論文では、陸軍機密費を原資とする各種謀略活動の歴史的推移や機密費統制システムとの関連など、一般に知られなかった知見を明らかにできた。