Tax-Reform and Accountability: Critical Review of Fiscal Contract Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Masaru  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70306489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 新  武蔵野大学, 法学部, 講師 (90570044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアカウンタビリティー / サーベイ実験 / 消費税 / 業績評価 / リーダーシップ / コロナ / ワクチン接種 / アカウンタビリティ / 税制改革 / 政治学 / 政治経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2019年の消費増税時に実施したサーベイ実験データの分析を通して、政府に対する有権者の態度の変化を明らかにするとともに、 fiscal contractという古典的概念か今日においても税とアカウンタヒリティとの関係を適切に捉えうるかを批判的に検討する。租税制度が高度に複雑化した現代では、政治エリートは除外・留保措置を講じて意図的に税負担の増加や公共サービスの改善の程度を曖昧にできる。そうした不確実性により、税の使い方に対する有権者の監視や要求は弱まるのか。本研究は、現代民主主義の根幹に関わるこの重要な問題について、実証と理論の両面から独自で新しい学術的知見を提供することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Findings from the survey experiment conducted before/after the increase of consumption tax have been publicized in general outlets, such as Chuo-Koron and Asahi-Shimbun; in addition, they have been reported in several academic conferences in Japan and elsewhere. An article on findings from the survey experiment conducted in the Philippines, which originally gave inspiration to this project, was published in a refereed, international journal. Upon COVID-19 pandemic, the project's scope has been extended to cover more generally the problems of political accountability in contemporary era; all together 10 articles and 2 research notes have been published. Among these, an article on how the governing incumbents' representation affected the regional variation of vaccination rollout was published in a refereed, high-impact factor journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初この研究は消費増税前後での有権者の態度変化を検証する目的でスタートした。しかし、未曾有のコロナ禍が起こり、政治学を含め社会科学の研究者が日本(や世界)の直面する問題にそれぞれの立場からタイムリーに発信することが求められた。そうした中で、とりわけ自然災害やコロナという文脈との関連で政治リーダーへの評価に関して複数の論考を公刊できたこと、またワクチン接種の地域差に与党現職政治家たちが及ぼした影響を実証する論文を、インパクトファクターの高い国際ジャーナルに公刊できたことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義があることだと評価する。