Testing pro-social hypothesis - Image analysis of Tokyo firebombing with machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Harada Masataka  福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30738810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 岳  大阪公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80773895)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレガシー / 空襲 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 向社会性 / フィールド実験室実験 / GIS / ソーシャルキャピタル / 経済実験 / インターネット実験 / 歴史政治経済学 / モバイルデータ / 地理情報システム / 政治参加 / 災害 / 因果推論 / リモートセンシング / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
地震や津波、戦争などの災害は後世に負の遺産を残すというのが、一般的な予想であるが、政治経済学の先行研究からはこうした予想に反して、災害は、人々の政治参加をむしろ促進する(以降、「向社会化仮説」と呼ぶ)という計量分析の結果が、多数を占めている。本課題は、まず、これが先行研究の分析対象が、肉体的・精神的に強靭な者が多く含まれることなどによる標本の偏りが原因であることを示す。そのうえで、日本本土空襲の影響を最先端の機械学習とインターネット世論調査技術を駆使して分析し、向社会化仮説の再検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted an interactive economic experiment online between people from different regions and found that when people from the same region played against each other, there was no difference in the amount of money transferred to the other regardless of the degree of air raid damage among those who had lived in the region for longer periods of time, while those who had lived in the region for shorter periods of time transferred less money than those in regions with more air raid damage. This suggests that the formation of social capital is more difficult in areas with more raid damages. The study also indicated that in areas where strong social capital existed prior to the disaster, the loss of such capital may outweigh the war's prosocialization effect. Through a novel Internet experiment, this study reveals how past wars affect current social preferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、戦争や災害が地域社会に与える影響を詳細に調査し、その結果を社会全体に広めることを目指した。具体的には、空襲被害が多い地域では、地域の絆や信頼関係の形成が困難であることを明らかにした。また、被災前に強固な人間関係が存在していた地域では、その損失が戦争による社会参加促進効果を上回る可能性があることを示した。これらの知見は、災害復興や地域コミュニティの再建に役立つ可能性がある。さらに、この研究は、インターネットを用いた新たな実験手法を開発し、その有効性を示すことで、新たな研究方法を提供した。