Political Mobilization through Social Movements and Transformation of Electoral Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionAsia University (2023)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kawanaka Takeshi  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40466066)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民主主義 / 選挙 / 政党 / 社会運動 / パーソナリゼーション / 東南アジア / 政治動員 / 情報通信技術と政治 / 政治体制 / 政治制度 / 選挙政治 / 政治行動 / 権威主義 / 政治指導者 / アイデンティティ政治
Outline of Research at the Start
近年注目される「民主主義の後退」の重要な要素として、政治指導者のパーソナリティやアイデンティティを中心に選挙政治が民主主義国の多くで展開されている。本研究では、こうした現象が出現する背景にある社会運動型の政治動員の拡大に注目し、社会経済構造の変容と情報技術の進展がそうした政治動員の変化を生み出す因果メカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。具体的には定量的な多国間比較とともに、東南アジア島嶼部4ヵ国を対象とした事例研究によって因果メカニズムの検証を行なう。こうした実証作業は、選挙政治の分析を通じて民主主義の不安定化のメカニズムを明らかにする意義を持つと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to globalization and the transformation of socioeconomic structures, the development of information and communication technology has eroded traditional forms of political mobilization: party mobilization and clientelism. The personality of political leaders and single issues are more emphasized. A rather fluid social movement type of political mobilization is observed, especially in elections. However, we observe variations of patterns within, and we find that the degree of party system institutionalization and the characteristics of the players involved in the competition are key factors in creating this variance. The players' mutual strategies play a significant role in forming patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、注目される「民主主義の後退」には、政治家の個人的な特性が過度に注目されたり、あるいは社会が大きく二つに分断されるといった特徴が見られる。こうした状況は政治を不安定化させ、市民生活に大きな影響を与える。本研究では、「社会運動型の政治動員」に焦点を当てて、こうした状況が生まれる要因を探った。それは、民主主義を維持し、さらには政治秩序が安定するための条件を見出すことにつながる。ここで得られた示唆は、政治的競争におけるプレーヤーとして政党を再生し、安定的な政党システムを維持し、強化するということであった。