Violence and Party Politics in Mexico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Baba Kaori  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (10725477)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメキシコ / 比較政治 / 暴力 / 政党 / 女性の政治参画 / 犯罪政治 / クオータ制 / メキシコ政治 / 女性議員 / ジェンダー暴力 / 政党政治 / 組織犯罪 / 麻薬紛争 / ラテンアメリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、麻薬密輸をはじめとする組織犯罪が広く社会問題となっているメキシコに着目し、暴力が政党政治に与える影響を、政党システムの変容と、選挙における暴力の影響という観点から明らかにすることを目指す。政党システムの変容と暴力に関する研究では、世論調査データを使った全国レベルの定量的分析に加え、地方レベ ルの事例分析を通じて、実際に暴力をめぐる問題が有権者の政党支持の変容を促したメカニ ズムを探る。選挙と暴力に関する研究では、関連省庁の文献・資料や新聞などを利用したデ ータセットを構築し、選挙結果などへの影響を量的・質的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this study analyzed the results of opinion polls conducted just before the 2018 presidential election in Mexico, indicating the potential significant influence of organized crime violence on the manner of party support. Secondly, focusing on the case of the State of Veracruz, the analysis is conducted based on data of violence against candidates and election officials, confirming both partisan and geographical biases in targeting, which suggests that the violence is used to expand governance to the entire region with protection from authorities. Thirdly, using data from legislative bills in the Lower Chamber, the substantial representation of female legislators is elucidated, revealing the role of female legislators in the actual process of bill deliberations as evidenced by a series of legislative amendments aimed at preventing gender-based political violence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、メキシコおよびラテンアメリカの政党システム研究における新しさと貢献がある。安定的な政党システムの変容に関して、暴力の与える影響に着目しつつ、近年の変化を体系的に分析した結果を示した。独裁国家を含め、選挙を行う国が大多数を占めるなか、暴力と政党政治に関する知見は社会的な意義も有する。第2に、女性の政治参画と暴力に関する研究として、実質的代表の観点から政治的ジェンダー暴力を防止する法改革を検証し、新たな知見を提示した。クオータ制と女性議員の増加の効果は社会的にも関心の大きいテーマであり、メキシコの事例分析から得られる示唆は大きい。