| Project/Area Number |
20K01469
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石戸 光 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (40400808)
李 想 (李想) 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (20722143)
木下 征彦 日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10440025)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ウェルビーイング / 価値観変化 / ポジティブ心理学 / 政治心理学 / 正義 / 公正 / 市民性 / 人格特性 / 政治哲学 / 公平 / システム論 / 価値観 / ポジティブ政治心理学 / 政治システム / 政治的人格特性 / コミュニタリアニズム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、政治心理学の包括的理論を構築して「ポジティブ政治心理学」の確立を目指すものである。具体的には、政治システム論とポジティブ政治心理学の理論的な接合を図りつつ、そこから構築した理論枠組みに基づき、政治的インプットにおける選挙、政治的アウトプットにおける政策の帰結としての正義・公平に注目し、双方の過程と主観的・客観的な心理的ウェルビーイングとの関係について実証的に分析する。ウェルビーイングと選挙や正義との関係を解明し、理論モデルの妥当性が明らかになれば、ウェルビーイングが大きな政策目的として浮上することになり、民主主義の再確立や公共政策の立案の上で、国内外への波及効果は極めて大きい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By bridging positive psychology and political philosophy, this project theoretically proposed the new discipline of positive political psychology in the International Journal of Psychology. Furthermore, this project demonstrated the validity of its theoretical model in three surveys from 2020 to 2021. First, we found that well-being continuously declined in the wake of the Corona disaster and that well-being is related to economic inequality. With respect to political inputs, our initial analysis reveals the existence of a relationship between well-being and electoral outcomes. Concerning political outputs, we found that political factors such as justice and fairness, along with economic and social factors, are related to well-being and physical and psychological health, and we published the results in both English and Japanese.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポジティブ政治心理学の提案は世界で初めてであり、ポジティブ心理学にとっても個人のウェルビーイング研究を政治的領域に拡大するという点で国際的な学術的反響・意義が大きかった。ウェルビーイングと選挙結果との関係が立証されれば、心理的要因が政治に大きな影響を与えていることが明らかになるので、政治に対する社会的意義が大きい。経済格差や正義・公正などの政治的要因がウェルビーイングや心身の健康格差に日本でも影響を与えていることが明らかになったので、格差の縮小や正義・公正の実現が人々のウェルビーイングや心身の健康のために重要であることが明らかになり、公共政策を考える際に大きな社会的意義が存在する。