| Project/Area Number |
20K01472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹羽 功 近畿大学, 法学部, 教授 (10303207)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 候補者 / 投票行動 / 選挙 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、先進国において、政党の支持基盤の流動化やテレビの影響等により、政党やリーダーのその時々の人気によって候補者の当落が左右される部分が増えているという指摘がある。選挙が政党やリーダー中心か候補者中心か、また、有権者は候補者をどのように捉えて投票しているのかということは、政策形成過程や政策内容に大きな影響を及ぼす重要な問題である。本研究は、有権者は候補者をどのように捉えているのか、そして、候補者についての意識(候補者志向)は、どのようにして形成され、投票行動にどのような影響を及ぼしているのかという問いに、調査地域を限定して有権者と候補者の双方について詳細な調査を行うことによって取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis of survey data on elections revealed that compared to incumbent candidates, new candidates are generally inferior in terms of recognition, favorable image, and favorable feeling. We also found that incumbents and new candidates differ in contents of their images, and that candidates who are more active in their daily political activities or who have changed their party affiliation are more likely to receive candidate-oriented votes. As described above, we found that voters' candidate orientation and voting behavior differ depending on the characteristics and activities of candidates. Furthermore, we also found that there is an association between number of contacts with candidates, recognition, favorable image, favorable feeling, and voting behavior about candidates.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有権者が候補者をどのように意識しており、それが投票行動にどのような影響を与えているのかということは、政党のリーダーが各議員に対してどの程度リーダーシップを発揮できるかなどの政策形成プロセスのあり方や、選挙区への利益誘導がどの程度重視されるかなどの政策内容に大きな影響を及ぼすため、その研究は社会的意義が大きい。 また、有権者の投票行動の研究では、候補者についての意識は、政党や政策争点についての意識と並んで投票行動に影響する重要な要因とされてきたが、候補者は選挙区ごとに多様で数が多く調査が困難であることなどから研究が進んでおらず、候補者についての意識に注目した投票行動の研究は学術的な意義も大きい。